Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub domains not working after update

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Karl1, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. Karl1

    Karl1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I logged to WHM and there was that notification on the right top corner saying "You need to reboot to finish update".

    Also had a notification from cpanel/whm with:
    "The system’s core libraries or services have been updated. reboot the server to ensure the system benefits from these updates."

    I did it and after that the sub domains are not working at all. When I visit it points to the defaultwebpage.cgi page

    Please help, as I am with server down :(
     
  2. Karl1

    Karl1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    one other sub domain gives message:

    Service Unavailable
    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.

    Additionally, a 503 Service Unavailable error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     
  3. Nicholas-MAH

    Nicholas-MAH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queesland Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I know this is a very basic response, however, have you tried to hard reboot your server?

    You could also do a "dig" to check DNS.

    Example command to run from SSH: dig +short subdomain.example.com
     
  4. Karl1

    Karl1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    this is weird.

    the dig results always was correct showing same IP as the main domain.

    But I've rebooted it more than once before I created this post.. and it didn't work before.

    Anyway, it is working now.
    Thanks (!)


     
  5. Nicholas-MAH

    Nicholas-MAH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queesland Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hey Karl,

    Good to hear your back online :)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It's interesting that it was only the subdomains that were not loading. Do you notice any output to /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log at the time you encountered the 503 error code in your browser?

    Thank you.
     
  7. Karl1

    Karl1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, yes, still not solved this, and it happens only with sub domains.

    I see

    Code:
    Fri Sep 15 11:59:53.333333 2017] [proxy:error] 
    [pid 2389:tid 140538493785856] (2)No such file or directory: AH02454: FCGI: attempt to connect to Unix domain socket /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/var/run/php-fpm/2df5fafdc6287518cff068e54bfc01ee39da4961.sock (*) failed
    
    [Fri Sep 15 11:59:53.333426 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] 
    [pid 2389:tid 140538493785856] [client 37.46.192.18:54848] AH01079: failed to make connection to backend: httpd-UDS
    
     
  8. Karl1

    Karl1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    update:
    services failed (see image)

    Why such has to happen after the last update!!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Karl1

    Karl1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello cpanel support , Can you help?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page