The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub domains, or sub directories?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by k0baLz, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. k0baLz

    k0baLz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am starting up a hosting comany, and have sucessfully installed cPanel, and WebHost Manager. Now, when I go into webhost manager, when I go to Create Account, I don't see a subdomain field, so in the domain field I put a subdomain, like example: (lad.myhosting.com) and that doesn't seem to work. Ofcourse, myhosting.com would be my domain. The subdomain won't work, so if I could get an explaination of that, it would be nice. Also, I would like to know if it's possible to instead of give users subdomains, a subdirectory. Something like www.myhosting.com/username and that would be their domain instead of username.myhosting.com. Thank you for your time.
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As long as the main Domain is hosted on your Server then creating an account with a Sub-domain should work. That's how we all do it. ;)

    AS to your second question, if you want to use -- http://yourdomain.com/sub-account/ -- then why not setup FTP access (through Cpanel) instead? That way, you can give out account access to their FTP directory but no other access. The is the best method when wanting to give others access to a part of your Hosting account.
     
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Aa Website rob said, entering a subdomain when creating a new account should work fine - I've do so plenty of times.

    You say that when entering a subdomain it doesn't work. Can you be a bit more specific - posting the output WHM gives when trying to create an account, including the errors, would give a more clear picture.
     
  4. k0baLz

    k0baLz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WWWAcct 9.2 (c) 1997-2004 cPanel, Inc.

    Using Delegated Ips List!
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: lad.nitrushost.com
    | Ip: 64.92.162.194 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: lad
    | PassWord: lad
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 2000 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.
    | NameServer2: ns10.integrityserver.net
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email:
    +===================================+
    User lad added
    Changing password for lad
    Password for lad has been changed
    Removing Shell Access (n)
    Changing shell for lad.
    Shell changed.
    Copying skel files from /home/nitrus/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/lad/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 323 2048000 2048000 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda3 12 2048000 2048000 4 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    mod_userdir protection enabled
    php open_basedir protection enabled
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Bind reloading on server5 using rndc
    Bind reloading on ns1 using rndc
    Bind reloading on ns2 using rndc
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.lad.nitrushost.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/lad/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
    Restarting apache
    Ftp Password Files synced
    wwwacct creation finished

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    Vhost Passwords synced

    Thats the whole thing it says, after when I go to View All Subdomains it doesn't show anything...
     
  5. k0baLz

    k0baLz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I jsut noticed my name servers, one is ns1. and the other ns10.nitrushost.com... thats a little wierd, and it might be causing the problem, I'll have to get it checked out.
     
Loading...

Share This Page