The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub Domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Karl, Aug 13, 2001.

  1. Karl

    Karl Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It's at it again, that damned sub domain adder. When one of our accounts goes to add a sub domain they get:

    SubDomain Adder
    Can't lookup domain.co.uk test.domain.co.uk could not be modified because it does not resolve to a valid ip address. Please ask the system admin to check their resolv.conf and their dns trust relationship Ignore any messages of success this can only result in failure!

    I have checked everything, the domain has the wildcard record (Subs enabled) and the user hasn't exceeded the amount of subs they can add as they haven't even created one yet. The resolv.conf has the nameserver 127.0.0.1 entry on the first line. I even tried looking up domain.co.uk with nslookup and it returned the IP address.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,

    [Edited on 8/13/01 by Karl]
     
  2. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It might be because the domain name isn\'t transferred to your servers yet. :cool:
     
  3. Karl

    Karl Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The domain has been on our servers for about 3 months now, so that's not the problem and as long as the domain had an entry in the name server listed as the first to query in resolv.conf it wouldn't make a difference if the domain were not transfered over yet anyway.

    [Edited on 8/13/01 by Karl]
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Karl, just that you mentioned about resolve.conf, can you give us an example of what the contents of this file should be?


    Thanks.
    --------------------------------------
    Norman
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Karl,

    I am wondering if the script is seeing the 3rd level like domain \"domain.co.uk\" and hanging up on in becuase it may look already like a sub domain? maybe?
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:24e02957d5]I have checked everything, the domain has the wildcard record (Subs enabled) and the user hasn\'t exceeded [/quote:24e02957d5]
    Here\'s another thought:

    If the original domain is on a unique IP, try changing the IP # for the subdomain to another address. If the sub domain can\'t be created in the first place, you can try adding (or commenting out) the NameVirtualHost line for that IP # in httpd.conf. The idea is that a unique IP can only have 1 virtual host.
     
  7. Karl

    Karl Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It\'s ok, it works now. We nuked the box and installed RH7.1 - not just to fix the subs though, we had to replace a dodgy hard disk with the OS on it so we thought we might as well move to RH7.1 while we were at it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page