The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub-Subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NT, May 26, 2005.

  1. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    Does anyone know why sub-subdomains don't work? (like below...)

    something.sub.domain.com

    If this isn't supposed to work, the surely cPanel should remove the ability to make them on the Subdomain page?
     
  2. davood

    davood Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    as far as i know it should work... but i am having problems with it too...
    does anyone know what is up with this... is it a cpanel problem or an apache problem...
     
  3. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Vorx,
    Subdomain will work on Cpanel there is no any problem with it. But if you are trying to do subdomain on subdomain then it will not work.
     
  4. davood

    davood Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    as i asked is this a cpanel problem or an apache probelm
     
  5. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Hello,

    No, If you add the proper dns entry of sub-subdomain in to the domain db record, it will work ;)

    Go to the db record of the particular domain and add the sub-subdomain entry there. Also if you create wild char entry there, it will resolve any sub or any other level of domain.

    Also you want to access that subdomain via a browser, you should put the proper entry in your apache configuration.

    Try it and let me know the status.
     
    #5 bijo, May 26, 2005
    Last edited: May 26, 2005
  6. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you mean we can create subdomain on subdomain ???
     
  7. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Yeah,

    You can manually create it by editing the named db record and httpd conf file.
     
    #7 bijo, May 26, 2005
    Last edited: May 27, 2005
  8. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Thanks for the replies guys :)

    I was thinking of manually modifying named and apache, but I thought cPanel might do that, seeing as it allows you to create sub-subdomains anyway.

    I'll give those suggestions a go :)
     
  9. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi guys,

    I've tried this, but not sure if it's working. (http://dev.auxilium.vorx.net).

    1. I added the sub-subdomain to auxilium.vorx.net in cPanel (auxilium.vorx.net had been created beforehand).

    2. I edited (and backed up) httpd.conf located in /usr/local/apache/conf.
    I found the VirtualHost that contained dev.auxilium.vorx.net and changed the DocumentRoot from /home/myname/public_html/dev to /home/myname/public_html/auxilium/dev and also changed the cgi script alias.

    I then saved httpd.conf and restarted apache.

    Then I logged into WHM and clicked Edit DNS Zone, and edited my zone (vorx.net). I added an A record for dev.auxilium to point to my dedicated IP.

    Then I restarted named.

    I've pinged dev.auxilium.vorx.net from dnsstuff.com, and it responds, but my PC must be caching it and I can't clear it at the moment.

    Let me know how you get on, or if I missed something out :)
     
    #9 NT, May 27, 2005
    Last edited: May 27, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page