The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomain/addon domain not in cpanel...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Devil Inside, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a client who has 3 addon domains. They're working perfectly - however, they are no longer showing up in cPanel. And neither are the subdomains.

    How can I correct this?..

    Thanks!
     
  2. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please check the entery in /var/cpanel/users/<username>. This file should have the entry of subdomains and addon domains of that account..
     
  3. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok - it had a lot of listings...

    But here's the thing I noticed...

    The users primary domain was changed awhile back. I noticed the subdomain entries here didn't reflect that chnge. So I updated it manually.

    It's still not showing up in cPanel, however.
     
  4. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also just noticed that it still lists the old addon domain (which was made primary) as an addon domain/subdomain. I've removed this as well.

    Not workin yet *shrugs*



    EDIT:
    in his cpanel it has this at the top...

    "Welcome yourdomain.com!"

    literally - it doesnt show his primary domain...
     
    #4 Devil Inside, Oct 4, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page