Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Subdomain as a separate account

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by toplisek, Oct 26, 2017.

  1. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If I create subdomain inside account it will be not desired link as it is seen myexample.com/subdomain and also subdomain.example.com.

    Is there only possibility to create double CP accounts myexample.com and a new CP account like subdomain.example.com and separate access to the subdomain and disable public view like myexample.com/subdomain?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming the main domain is also hosted on the server, yes you can create a separate cPanel account for your subdomain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Yes, it is on the same server.
    Any other option is not possible due to links and their conflicts?
    Example: If I create subdomain inside account it will be not desired link as it is seen myexample.com/subdomain and also subdomain.example.com.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can modify the docroot for the subdomain as an alternative, but you must be sure to disable this setting first:
    WebHost Manager »Server Configuration »Tweak Settings > Domains Tab:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thank you.
     
  6. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have deleted SUBdomain from the previous acccount and added as separated account. Thanks.
     
    #6 toplisek, Oct 27, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017
    Infopro likes this.
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice