Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Subdomain as a separate account

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by toplisek, Oct 26, 2017.

  1. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If I create subdomain inside account it will be not desired link as it is seen myexample.com/subdomain and also subdomain.example.com.

    Is there only possibility to create double CP accounts myexample.com and a new CP account like subdomain.example.com and separate access to the subdomain and disable public view like myexample.com/subdomain?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,067
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming the main domain is also hosted on the server, yes you can create a separate cPanel account for your subdomain.
     
  3. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Yes, it is on the same server.
    Any other option is not possible due to links and their conflicts?
    Example: If I create subdomain inside account it will be not desired link as it is seen myexample.com/subdomain and also subdomain.example.com.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,067
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can modify the docroot for the subdomain as an alternative, but you must be sure to disable this setting first:
    WebHost Manager »Server Configuration »Tweak Settings > Domains Tab:
     
  5. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thank you.
     
  6. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have deleted SUBdomain from the previous acccount and added as separated account. Thanks.
     
    #6 toplisek, Oct 27, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017
    Infopro likes this.
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,067
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page