The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain become alias of main domain when rebuildhttpconf ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by excessnet, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. excessnet

    excessnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    I don't know where to look, but when I run "rebuildhttpdconf", a sub.domain.com is added to the domain.com as an alias.

    Must have an error somewhere, what file should I look ?

    Thanks !
     
  2. excessnet

    excessnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    bump...

    I'm pretty sure it's an easy fix.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Seems like you're not getting any hits from the forums so I recommend you contact our technical analysts about this. They will be able to help you: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  4. excessnet

    excessnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Done, 378294, thanks !
     
  5. oshs

    oshs Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there,

    I'm having the same issue on a server - what the fix for this please?

    Regards,
    Suhail.
     
  6. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I would check the domain entry in /var/cpanel/userdata/USERNAME/main and place the entry in subdomains section if its under parked domains. /var/cpanel/userdata is used as a data store for httpd.conf and httpd.conf is rebuilt based on the information stored there.
     
  7. oshs

    oshs Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That did the trick!

    Many thanks WebScholar :)
     
  8. excessnet

    excessnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hehe, that's exactly that...

    look at /var/cpanel/userdata/ (you can grep to search)
    (Optional) you an "Reset" userdata : /usr/local/cpanel/bin/userdata_update --reset
    then, re-run rebuildhttpd : /scripts/rebuildhttpconf

    Should be ok.

    Sorry for not having posted the solution.
     
Loading...

Share This Page