The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain creation for addon domains makes cPanel bad for SEO

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dollarseohostin, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. dollarseohostin

    dollarseohostin Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, California, United
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    We have hundreds of premium SSD shared hosting accounts with multiple hosts all over the USA, Canada, UK and the rest of the world.

    Here is the bad. We are cannot give any business to a webhosts using cPanel on their servers, because of the following reason:

    When a domain is hosted and more domains are added, as addon domains, cPanel creates subdomains to the main domain, letting Google know that someone's domain is linked to the main domain.

    God forbid, the main domain gets sandboxed or delisted from Google for what ever reason, like bad practices, all the addon domains will also get delisted/sandboxed.

    Because cPanel links the main bad domain with a host of good domains.... resulting in making 100 good domains bad.... destroying their SEO.

    cPanel needs to end this bad practice of linking domains, via auto creation of subdomains to main domain, because using cPanel is bad for SEO in the current setup.

    None of the other panels or competitors of cPanel create subdomain link to main domain. This is a loss of business to cPanel hosts.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Does anyone have a solution to this cpanel subdomain creation problem?

    As a shared account holder, we do not have access to root and therefore cannot remove subdomain traces with extensive amounts of work.

    *even with extensive amount of work (to remove subdomain traces via server edit)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. dollarseohostin

    dollarseohostin Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento, California, United
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    It doesnt get worked on unless it is the most wanted feature request?

    Why would anyone bother to request you to change when they can just go with competition? No other CP has this feature that links domains like you do.

    Perhaps you should work with Google and explain to them how stupid their search engine is, that it does not know how Cpanel works.

    Please request them not to ban all the addon domains, just because the main domain got sandboxed (even in error, as it happens all the time)
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, this is not the case. It's simply a good idea to express your interest in such a feature as our feature request system is one of the methods we use to determine which new features to implement. Have you considered creating new accounts instead of addon domain names as a workaround to this issue?

    Thank you.
     
  5. steven168

    steven168 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i happen to see this website say what adding redirect rules in .htaccess files will fix the problem...


    - Worthless Link Removed -

    what does it mean?
     
    #5 steven168, Jan 20, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2015
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. steven168

    steven168 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank for the reply.

    Google too much info.

    What will be the recommend code to put?

    Thank you.

    - - - Updated - - -

    If use fake/unreal domain name as main domain in the chanel hosting and add the real domains all as add on.

    For this case does it fix the issue of add on domain access from sub main domain.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. steven168

    steven168 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    what about using fake/unreal domain name as main domain in the chanel hosting and add the real domains all as add on.

    For this case it should not need to fix anything.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not sure how this would help address any problems you have reported. Could you elaborate?

    Thank you.
     
  11. steven168

    steven168 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    cpanel addon domain having issue from being able to access from sub of main domain if the main domain is using not real domain, this mean all addon domain will not able to access from main domain.

    If main domain is call domain.fake
    addon domain is
    ABC.Com
    tab.Com
    qwerty.Com
    wax.Com

    Etc etc

    So all the issue about the sea from main domain will not exist for this case as main domain is not real and unable to access.

    - - - Updated - - -

    ...Issue about seo ...
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome to try it and let us know the outcome, but I suggest simply following the instructions in the link from my earlier response to this thread.

    Thank you.
     
  13. steven168

    steven168 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i using now so far ok.

    main domain is bogus...

    i have 5 addon domain.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. tizoo

    tizoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello cPanel guys,

    As said many times, this "addon create a subdomain" process has some drawbacks (no alias on addon, SEO, ...).

    The solution we have to fix the SEO problem is to remove all the subdomain records in the domain zone. Not only sub.domain.tld but also the useless ones like _carddavs._tcp.sub.domain.tld.

    Is this a usable approach or is there some reasons to not doing so (regarding cPanel internal working) ?

    Thank in advance for your support.

    Kind regards,
    Philippe
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,733
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It shouldn't cause any issues if it's just the DNS records you are removing, but note that entries such as "_carddavs._tcp" are useful for features such as AutoDiscover:

    AutoConfig and Autodiscover - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    I also encourage you to vote and add feedback to the following feature request:

    True Multi Domain Support (Multiple Certificates & IPs per Acct)

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page