The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomain desappear

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dahu, Dec 8, 2001.

  1. dahu

    dahu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi

    - resolv.conf is ok
    - domain dahu.tv and loisir.tv
    - redhat 7.1

    when i try to add the subdomain in the cpanel it still answer the same error (SubDomain Adder
    ndc: get key definition: not found marmotte.dahu.tv could not be modified because it does not resolve to a valid ip address. Please ask the system admin to check their resolv.conf and their dns trust relationship Ignore any messages of success this can only result in failure!) , and it don\'t list the new subdomain in the cpanel menu but add the correct line in the edit DNS zone for dahu.tv


    i done a search on my side i compare the httpd.conf.prev and httpd.conf

    as i hoped, httpd.conf.prev contain the last config when i have added the marmotte subdomain to dahu.tv with succes (i have delete dahu.tv account and recreated it because DNS pb that are solved now)

    i think that it may be come from a bug in the new version of cpanel because in the comparison of the 2 files it seems show it .
    From the build 127 to 158
    may be between 155 and 158

    - I have put manualy in the httpd.conf a new <virtualhost> </virtualhost> for the subdomain marmotte.dahu.tv
    - then marmotte.dahu.tv was reachable
    - marmotte is show in the cpanel subdomain menu
    - Then i tried to add with cpanel the subdomain chambery: success: Cpanel accept it, show it, creat the correct directory in the ftp,add the correct virtual host tag in the httpd.conf BUT don\'t upgrade the edit dahutv dns zone

    - Then i tried to add with cpanel menu a subdomain to loisir.tv : Failed: cpanel give the same error, don\'t show it, don\'t creat the directory , don\'t add it in the httpd.conf , BUT add the correct line in the edit DNS zone of loisir.tv

    My conclusion are: Cpanel script is looking for 2 things (X and Y) :

    For dahutv: he found the X and add the correct Dir, <VirtualHost>, and cpanel is happy , BUT don\'t find the Y and fail to add the subdomain in the DNS dahutv zone

    For loisir.tv: He found the Y and add the subdomain in the DNS loisirtv zone BUT don\'t find the X and fail to creat Dir, <VirtualHost> and cpanel is unhappy

    Just have to find what is X and Y :)

    Im a newbie, i don\'t understand ... im gonna be mad :)

    Sorry for my english, and i hope it will help you , and then , me :)
     
  2. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    resolv.conf is probably NOT ok.

    if you have 127.0.0.1, take it out.
     
  3. dahu

    dahu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes there is 127.0.0.1 in the resolv.conf
    but if i take it out nothing is solved :(
     
  4. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Make sure that instead of 127.0.0.1, you have the IP address of your server instead.
     
  5. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Michael,[quote:6e9b07907b]Make sure that instead of 127.0.0.1, you have the IP address of your server instead. [/quote:6e9b07907b]If named resides on the same machine as the web server, why would you prefer to put the IP address in resolv.conf instead of 127.0.0.1? ;)
     
  6. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It is not so much that I prefer it, but I have found that in doing this alteration, the problems that dahu is experiencing will go away. This has happened to our first server, and when I tried the IP address of the server in resolv.conf, it worked fine.
     
  7. dahu

    dahu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    replacing nameserver 127.0.0.1 by nameserver Myserverip doesn\'t work...

    but after many try, i find that if i let an account subdomain to disable (no * 14400 A IP in the named file), then, i can add subdomain by the way of cpanel, and it add correctly the directory, <virtualhost> in httpd.conf, etc... but don\'t add the subdomain in the edite dns zone. And the subdomain is working fine, reachable.

    And if i enable subdomain with WHM, i can\'t add with cpanel

    so , just a question, is it important a subdomain is not added in the edit dns zone (named db file), in the domain named file ? Because it seems to work without so ...
     
Loading...

Share This Page