Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain document root / v68.0.9

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mat-d-rat, Nov 2, 2017.

  1. Mat-d-rat

    Mat-d-rat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    No matter what I do I subdomain paths are always adding /public_html/ in front of whatever I add or edit - I normally have a subdomain folder in the account folder which I put subdomains in, and never had an issue in the past? So is this a change, or a bug?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,502
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see if the following option is enabled under the "Domains" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings":

    Restrict document roots to public_html

    Enabling this setting restricts Addon and Sub Domain document root directories to the same document root as an account’s primary domain (~/public_html).

    Thank you.
     
    Mat-d-rat likes this.
  3. Mat-d-rat

    Mat-d-rat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Perfect!! New setting?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,502
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The setting was introduced in cPanel version 58 (it was previously named public_html subdomains only), and has defaulted to "On" since cPanel version 60.

    Thank you.
     
  5. blndsprk

    blndsprk Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    i have a similar problem but have no "Domains" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,502
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are not in the "Tweak Settings" interface. Click on "Server Configuration" first to see it.

    Thank you.
     
  7. blndsprk

    blndsprk Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    still don't see it
     

    Attached Files:

  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,502
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The option is only accessible as the "root" user. If you are a reseller, then you will need to ask your hosting provider to modify the option.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page