The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lippy, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When creating subdomains in cpanel after I did the latest update(version WHM 8.4.0 Cpanel 8.4.0-R86 ) I get the below listed error.

    Thanks for any help

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. mickeymouse

    mickeymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dear Lippy,

    It isn\'t really enabling the receiver work-around. The identified workaround is to remove the post-processed global aliases. A workaround for this is to create an account as subdomain.masterdomain.com. Practically, a subdomain is a sub folder within the public_html of your account that has it\'s own cgi-bin directory. Try to create one folder and try to access it via the browser and check any errors.

    Regards,
     
  3. nasid

    nasid Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Check the file /var/cpanel/users/UserNameOfMainAccount

    remove any entry corresponding to your hostname and save the file .

    This worked for me :)

    Regards,
    Nasid
     
  4. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Those two posts where done in 2003?.... so quite some time ago now. I Would be amazed if it was not fix!
     
  5. nasid

    nasid Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it might have been fixed, but nobody posted the solution here :(

    So i think i will post the fix that worked for me .. may help somebody in future ..!!


    Regards,
    Nasid
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The main danger, though, is that because the thread is over two years old and the cPanel version discussed is ancient, it can cause more harm than good by reopening something that may longer have no relevance (this has happened in the recent past and caused problems for people).

    In this circumstance it would probably be better to simply start a new thread, explain the problem that you had and then provide the solution. That way it remains relevant to the current version of cPanel and people will be able to find your solution when they search.
     
Loading...

Share This Page