The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain issue with multiple periods

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by orudge, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. orudge

    orudge Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I used to be able to create subdomains in cPanel with multiple periods in it, for instance:

    usa.dl.myserver.com

    where myserver.com is the main cPanel account. However, cPanel now tells me that such a thing is not allowed, and refuses to let me create it. If I try to create an add-on domain on the site called usa.dl.myserver.com, then it seems to do some slightly odd things in the httpd.conf:

    ServerName usa.mydomain.com
    ServerAlias usa.dl www.usa.dl
    ServerAlias www.usa.mydomain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/mydomain/public_html/usa.dl
    ServerAdmin webmaster@nl.mydomain.com

    ie, it seems to lose the "dl" part in ServerName, and doesn't even have any sort of domain name listed in ServerAlias! This certainly used to work, pre-cPanel 11 (and I'm sure while using cPanel 11 for some time), so is there any way I can do this without having to create a separate cPanel account for the subdomain? Alternatively, is it possible cPanel can work on a fix?

    Thanks,
     
  2. clinch

    clinch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also have a client who used to be able to set up subdomains with periods/dots in them. During a recent cpanel upgrade, his subdomain was broken, and now I'm having a hard time getting it back.

    In his cPanel, under the "Current Sub-Domains" heading, his subdomain isn't listed. It's not listed in the drop-downs beside "Setup Redirection", "Remove Redirection" or "Delete" either, HOWEVER his subdomain IS listed in the drop down beside "Add", as if he could add another subdomain in front of it.

    Here's what appears now in my httpd.conf (names and ip changed)

    Code:
    <VirtualHost 6x.9x.2xx.2xx:80>
        ServerName firstlast.com
        ServerAlias www.wife.and.firstlast.com wife.and.firstlast.com www.firstlast.com
        DocumentRoot /home/firstlast/public_html
        ServerAdmin webmaster@firstlast.com
        UseCanonicalName Off
        CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/firstlast.com combined
        CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/firstlast.com-bytes_log "%{%s}t %I .\n%{%s}t %O ."
        ## User firstlast # Needed for Cpanel::ApacheConf
        <IfModule !mod_disable_suexec.c>
            SuexecUserGroup firstlast firstlast
        </IfModule>
        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/firstlast/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    
    I've modified the conf manually to have "DocumentRoot /home/firstlast/public_html/wife.and" and this works for displaying the page, but how do I recover this subdomain so that it appears in cPanel?
     
  3. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This question still remains:

    How can I create a subdomain (like we used to) that has a double period in it?

    Such as:

    my.site.yoursite.com

    If cPanel software no longer supports this, then can I use Web Manager to perform it? Or some other approach??
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just tested this on STABLE 21703 without issue. Is your cPanel/WHM up to date?
     
  5. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, but we used to create the double period subdomains in one stroke (one click) without having to create the first subname and then return to add another second name.

    Please see this:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?p=356956#post356956
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That scenario is working for me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page