Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain issue with whmcs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MarkDalton, Jan 31, 2018.

Tags:
  1. MarkDalton

    MarkDalton Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I'm not quite sure how this is being done but have had a couple of people attempt to buy a hosting package with a subdomain of our domain.

    Example: We own domain.com, two people have attempted to sign up for a package and register subdomain.domain.com.

    Now this obviously fails as they don't pay for the package and we cancel the order, but how do I prevent them from doing it in the first place.

    I've tried to recreate the issue, but can't see how they are doing it.
     
  2. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you use WHMCS ?

    In WHMCS there is a setting in General Settings > Ordering: Block Existing Domains
    Tick this box to prevent orders being placed for domains already in your system

    That might help, there is also a set of switches in WHM > Tweak Settings > Domains that may help you, especially the Allow users to park subdomains of the server’s hostname and Allow resellers to create accounts with subdomains of the server’s hostname.

    Go through these settings carefully, if in doubt, leave them at the cPanel recommended default setting.

    Tweak Settings - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    This wont stop the order but should stop them setting up the subdomain if they do pay
     
    #2 rpvw, Jan 31, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2018
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,516
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The previous post is correct. Additionally, check to verify the following option is turned off under the "Domains" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings":

    Allow WHM users to create subdomains across accounts

    Thank you.
     
  4. MarkDalton

    MarkDalton Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Thanks for the responses.

    Unfortunately all that has already been done, and checked.
     
  5. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only way I have been able to replicate this behaviour in WHMCS is if I select the I will use my existing domain and update my nameservers option and enter the subdomain there.

    I haven't found any way of preventing this, perhaps the WHMCS forums would be a better place to discuss it ?
     
  6. MarkDalton

    MarkDalton Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, Many thanks. I'll post over there and see what happens.
     
Loading...

Share This Page