Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Subdomain Issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by craig1985, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. craig1985

    craig1985 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, So I own a VPS hosting account with WHM/CPanel.

    I have created a subdomain as cdn.domain.com in cpanel.

    I can view the subdomain if I visit the URL via domain.com/cdn but I can not view the URL if I visit it as cdn.domain.com. Doing the latter gets me "Server not found".

    I do not understand what I am doing wrong

    Any help will be very much appreciated
     
  2. craig1985

    craig1985 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All the above can be ignored. It was not an issue with cPanel. It was just Cloudflare taking its time
     
  3. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like DNS for your domain is hosted elsewhere, not in your server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cutehosting4u

    cutehosting4u Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should check DNS and make sure that A record has been created for cdn.domain.com. If it should have A record then may be propagation issue.
     
  5. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    93
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Thanks for the information regarding CloudFlare. That is true that CloudFlare uses their own DNS servers, so if you activate CloudFlare, your name servers have to be changed and you will fall into propagation issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice