The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain mania

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wriver4, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. wriver4

    wriver4 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why Does domain.com/cloud work and not cloud.domain.com?
    whm dnsserver and nameserver other domains work

    Code:
    <VirtualHost xxx.xx.xxx.xxx:80>
    ServerName cloud.domain.com
    ServerAlias www.cloud.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/whizbang/public_html/cloud
    ServerAdmin webmaster@cloud.domain.com
    UseCanonicalName Off
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/cloud.domain.com combined
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/cloud.domain.com-bytes_log "%{%s}t %I .\n%{%s}t %O ."
    ## User whizbang # Needed for Cpanel::ApacheConf
    UserDir disabled
    UserDir enabled whizbang
    
    # Enable backwards compatible Server Side Include expression parser for Apache versions >= 2.4.
    # To selectively use the newer Apache 2.4 expression parser, disable SSILegacyExprParser in
    # the user's .htaccess file. For more information, please read:
    # mod_include - Apache HTTP Server
    <IfModule mod_include.c>
    <Directory "/home/whizbang/public_html/cloud">
    SSILegacyExprParser On
    </Directory>
    </IfModule>
    
    <IfModule mod_suphp.c>
    suPHP_UserGroup whizbang whizbang
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule concurrent_php.c>
    php4_admin_value open_basedir "/home/whizbang:/usr/lib/php:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php:/tmp"
    php5_admin_value open_basedir "/home/whizbang:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule !concurrent_php.c>
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/whizbang:/usr/lib/php:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/whizbang:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/whizbang:/usr/lib/php:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule !mod_disable_suexec.c>
    <IfModule !mod_ruid2.c>
    SuexecUserGroup whizbang whizbang
    </IfModule>
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_ruid2.c>
    RMode config
    RUidGid whizbang whizbang
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule itk.c>
    # For more information on MPM ITK, please read:
    # apache2-mpm-itk
    AssignUserID whizbang whizbang
    </IfModule>
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/whizbang/public_html/cloud/cgi-bin/
    
    
    # To customize this VirtualHost use an include file at the following location
    # Include "/usr/local/apache/conf/userdata/std/2/whizbang/cloud.domain.com/*.conf"
    
    </VirtualHost> 
     
    #1 wriver4, Feb 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2014
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    do:

    ping cloud.domain.com

    Does it resolve to an IP?

    With domain.com being your actual domain of course. Looks like mod removed it.
     
  3. wriver4

    wriver4 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Vanessa
    pings and traces domain.com
    Thought it pinged and traced sub.domain.com but is not currently. Added * cname on GD as it is the primary domain.
    Funny same experience on Blue H for a non-primary subdomain.
    Confused in wbmg.
    Mark
     
  4. wriver4

    wriver4 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That fixed it and tested another subdomain on a nonprimary domain. It works correctly. I may be on an old cpanel version on BH. My current version is WHM 11.40.1 (build 11). If I remember correctly this used to be an issue. It has been a few years since I have played with cpanel as an admin.
    [Solution]
    So for those of you who are having trouble with sub.primarydomain.com working, check your registrar dns it should have cnames for WWW and * pointing to the A record of primarydomain.com. @ also equals primarydomain.com
    Please mark as solved.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page