The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomain not resolving

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by romanus, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. romanus

    romanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a wierd situation,

    I have one domain I manage from netsol nameservers and point the a record to my webserver. I tried to add a subdomain to the site by adding another a record at netsol and doing the same through the cpanel onthe site.

    For some reason though, the subdomain won't resolve to the subdomain on the suerver - it just goes to the domain name. httpd.conf has the correct entries.

    Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. gounder

    gounder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bay Area
    How long has it been since you created the subdomain??

    Give it some time if you just created it. It takes some time to resolve.
     
  3. romanus

    romanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    the subdomain resolves to the domain. just not the subdomain directory of the domain.
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Are u sure that the httpd.conf entry is correct ?
     
  5. romanus

    romanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Quite sure. It is at the end of the httpd.conf file, maybe I should move the entry up by the original entry for that domain??
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Well I am not sure with the information you have given. Will have to see to it to find out what actaully is the issue.
     
  7. romanus

    romanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    here it is

    Code:
    <VirtualHost xx.xx.xxx.xxx>
    ServerAlias www.owa.xxx.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@owa.xxx.com
    DocumentRoot /xxxx/accnamei/public_html/owa
    BytesLog domlogs/owa.xxxx.com-bytes_log
    ServerName owa.xxxx.com
    
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
      Userdir disabled
      Userdir enabled accname
    </IfModule>
    
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
      php_admin_value open_basedir "/xxxx/accname:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
      php_admin_value open_basedir "/xxxx/accname:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    
    User accname
    Group accname
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/owa.xxxx.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /xxxx/accname/public_html/owa/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page