The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vazzoha, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. vazzoha

    vazzoha Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi experts,

    The problem I have is that any subdomain I create in cPanel doesn't work. Accessing the subdomain causes the browser say the page could not be found.

    My subdomain name is khaleghi2.narjesbanoo.ir

    What can be the problem?
     
  2. MilesWeb

    MilesWeb Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, the sub domain points to the same IP as the main domain does. But, it then redirects to khaleghiwork.com & shows the error.
     
  3. PlotHost

    PlotHost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Indeed, you should check the redirection.
     
  4. vazzoha

    vazzoha Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Sorry for late reply , my C panel couldn't open for 2 days

    I have removed the redirection but still the sub domain is not working and I got the same error
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you the hosting provider / root administrator on the machine, or do you only have access to cPanel?
     
Loading...

Share This Page