The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dpika23, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. dpika23

    dpika23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have an a/c in linux server. in that 10 subdomains allowed. i have tried to create one like test.mydomainname.com. It seems subdomain is added and a folder automatically created in FTP. But after uploading the files to this folder, subdomain still not working.

    What i can do to activate this subdomain ?
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Do you have the root password for the server. If so is there is any error messages? Also make sure that the db and the httpd.conf entries are correct. If you are not having the root, please contact your Webhost since you can't do anything other than just create from the cpanel of that domain.
     
  3. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Taking a guess, I suspect you have a DNS problem. Use www.dnsstuff.com or similar to ping your subdomain to see if it responds. If not, contact the sysadmin.
     
  4. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Indeed. Also even subdomains require time to propagate.
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Subdomain will take time to propagate only if it has a different A record (other than that of main domain) or else it should work immediately
     
  6. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    When you create a new subdomain, it should really be available instantaneously. The exception would be if you tried to use the subdomain shortly before you actually created it, in which case your ISP may have cached its non-existance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page