The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain Not Working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by drewshaker, Dec 14, 2015.

  1. drewshaker

    drewshaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Greetings,

    I have a VPS as well. I added the cPanel account in WHM for my subdomain but it's not working. When I go to domain.com, everything works fine but when I go to track.domain.com nothing can be found.

    I even created the proper A records with my registrar.

    Any help?
     
    #1 drewshaker, Dec 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2015
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. drewshaker

    drewshaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    Thank you. When I ping the subdomain it says it cannot find the host.

    It's odd because I changed the DNS settings over 24 hours ago.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. drewshaker

    drewshaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The other option is to consult with your domain registrar's support team to determine why the "A" record you created is not resolving.

    Thank you.
     
  7. drewshaker

    drewshaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you. I will reach out to them and update the result on this thread.
     
  8. drewshaker

    drewshaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My registrar's technical support told me to point the A record of the subdomain to the same NS records as my domain.

    Does that sound right?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. drewshaker

    drewshaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay I see. Well it looks like the problem is coming from my host domain of the VPS. Could that be it? For example, why is my VPS host "hostname.mydomain.com" - Doesn't that confuse where to point it to? And what is the point of having a subdomain for the VPS?
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page