The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain not

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BackRack, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. BackRack

    BackRack Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Subdomain created but not added to DNS?

    Hi,

    I can create subdomains in cPanel, but when I type the address http://subdomain.domainname.com in a browser I receive this error message:

    Could not locate remote server
    You tried to access the address http://subdomain.domainname.com/, which is currently unavailable. Please make sure that the Web address (URL) is correctly spelled and punctuated, then try reloading the page.


    I go through the necessary steps to create the subdomain such as:

    - fill in the subdomain name field
    - select add

    BTW, the subdomain has proprogated. Been more than a week now.
    Also, the subdomain folder is created in File Manager with the cgi-bin.

    Thanks
     
    #1 BackRack, Oct 25, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2005
  2. BackRack

    BackRack Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Forgot to mention my versions of WHM and cPanel:

    WHM 10.6.0 and cPanel 10.8.0-S59

    Also, just received this response to a trouble ticket from ev1:

    Reason : Subdomains must be added via the Server Command Client as an A record under the main domain.

    Now, I can not believe everytime a customer creates subdomains we have to manually add the record?

    Thanks,

    BackRack
     
    #2 BackRack, Oct 25, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2005
  3. BackRack

    BackRack Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, well we manually added the A record as ev1 directed and it works, but this is not productive at all! Is there a better way? We do not have the time or the inclination to manually add A records for every subdomain - who does?

    We are using WHM.AutoPilot. Anyone know a way to automate it please?

    Many thanks
     
  4. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R4
    Centos 3.5


    I dont have no issues with any thing in this release
     
  5. BackRack

    BackRack Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I will give that a try, Thanks OCX
     
  6. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    also too check out your DNS Zone Templates too

    heres what mine looks like for all 3 templates


    SIMPLE
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    14400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




    Standered
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    14400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    mail IN CNAME %domain%.
    www IN CNAME %domain%.
    ftp IN CNAME %domain%.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    standardvirtualftp
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    14400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    mail IN CNAME %domain%.
    www IN CNAME %domain%.
    ftp IN A %ftpip%






    these are located in WHM in DNS Functions

    just dont copy n paste the --------
    i just did that for separatation..
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Has any Redirection been setup for this Sub-domain? Sounds like that could be the problem.
     
  8. BackRack

    BackRack Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OCX

    - I copy-n-pasted your code for all three templates.
    - I changed the "IP" in the line (localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1) to:
    localhost.%domain%. IN A xxx.x.x.x
    Was that the right thing to do???
    - The subdomains are now shown in the WHM "List Subdimains" area.

    I created two subdomains on two domains 5 hours ago and I am waiting to see if they also show in the ev1 zone A management area. If they do then the problem is solved!

    BTW, I have not upgraded WHM or cPanel - yet. I will try that after I make a backup.

    I appreciate your help and hope you will follow this thread :cool:


    Website Rob

    Has any Redirection been setup for this Sub-domain? Sounds like that could be the problem.

    Yes and no. We created redirects, but it did not solve the problem of creating the A Record in the ev1 DNS Managent area. The redirect is a temporary fix for the customer, but that is all. We still have to manually add the zone.

    I appreciate you help guys! I will let you know how it goes as I am not one to post a question and get help only to never return and show my appreciation!
     
  9. BackRack

    BackRack Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, none of the above worked.

    OCX, seems my templates were identical to yours. I asked about the IP, but my change actually prohibited the subdomains from registering in WHM. So I changed them back to match your templates and that was when I realized mine were identical to yours in the first place. The subdomains register in WHM again, but I am still at loss to register them with ev1.

    Your subdomains work ok with your versions of WHM and cPanel, so I will try that this weekend.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page