The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain on server points to another server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WK-Anthony, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. WK-Anthony

    WK-Anthony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys,

    I've come across a funny problem.

    How do I go about getting a subdomain to point to a different IP in WHM?

    Adding an A entry to the different IP? "Edit DNS zones?"

    Thanks,
    Anthony
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you want your subdomain to point to a different IP other than the main domain then you have to Edit the DNS zone file of the main domain and change the A record of the subdomain and also you have to edit httpd.conf and specify the new IP in the <VirtualHost newiphere> section of the subdomain.
     
  3. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You don't need to edit httpd.conf if the subdomain is pointing to an IP on a different server
     
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yes, you don't need to edit httpd.conf if the subdomain is pointing to an IP on a different server but you need to edit the httpd.conf if you are assigning a unique IP to a subdomain pointing to the same server.
     
  5. e1173

    e1173 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please help me..

    Always create subdomain to point to a different IP.

    edit my DNS ZONE a add A Record.

    Now something is wrong beacuse when i try create subdomain


    software.mydomain.com not work!

    but diferente subdomains work perfect.

    for example:

    hardware.mydomain.com

    I think my server have a issue with software.mydomain.com.
     
Loading...

Share This Page