The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain ports [Case 80225]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fearlsgroove, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. fearlsgroove

    fearlsgroove Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I use the tweak setting to change the apache port (to run behind varnish), and we often use subdomains. This used to work fine, but for the last week at least (hard to tell b/c we don't create them every day), the virtual hosts created by whm all use the standard port, disregarding the tweak settings.

    Currently running WHM 11.40.0 (build 9)
     
  2. fearlsgroove

    fearlsgroove Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Actually it looks like the custom apache port setting is just not working at all. New accounts also use the wrong port.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    There is an internal case open to address this issue. For reference, the internal case number is 80225. The current workaround is to rebuild the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    You can monitor the cPanel Change Log for case 80225 to see when the resolution is released.

    Thank you.
     
  4. kroko

    kroko Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i'm using nginxcp and as a workaround i added the following lines at the end of /scripts/postwwwacct

    the script was in python:

    <code>
    proc = subprocess.Popen("/usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_apache_conf > /dev/null 2>&1", shell=True)
    output = proc.communicate()

    proc = subprocess.Popen("/etc/init.d/httpd graceful > /dev/null 2>&1", shell=True)
    output = proc.communicate()
    </code>
     
  5. weetabix

    weetabix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Why is the log not updated? Shouldn't it be something new there now, since my build number is now WHM 11.40.0 (build 16)?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The change log is now updated to reflect the newest build that has been pushed out. This includes a resolution for case 80225.

    Thank you.
     
  7. weetabix

    weetabix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Good. =)

    However, I am not seeing the changelog. The last build I see on that page is 11.40.0.9, am I doing something wrong or looking at the wrong place?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page