The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by logikstudios, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Entire CPANEL PROBLEM

    Hi. I am having major trouble running the latest release version of Cpanel 11.

    Is any one having this problem. Suddenly Addon Domains, Park Domains and subdomains just suddenly disapear from Cpanel. They all work but cpanel does not see they are there. They have just suddenly diserpeared. If you try to add the parked domain or addon domain it will say there was an error that the domain is already parked and then when i go back to the home of the cpanel it is there again.

    Also with subdomains if you go to the subdomain panel to add a subdomain. i see that there are no subdomains created. However if i select the drop down where you would usually choose another domain, they are all there.

    What in the world is going on? Is anyone else having this problem?

    Thanks,
    Nathaniel
     
    #1 logikstudios, Jun 26, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2007
  2. emarton

    emarton Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Problem.

    Hi,

    I have the same problem on one of my servers running WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-R15062
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Any solutions ? or ideea from where to start.

    Ps: no errors in the /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log

    Thank you.
     
  3. Novisoft

    Novisoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Algiers, Algeria.
    Same problem here.

    Any solution ?

    Many thanks
     
  4. Bravo

    Bravo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem here, I think I'll open a support ticket.
     
  5. Novisoft

    Novisoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Algiers, Algeria.
    Issue fixed by updating CPanel to R 11.6

    Thanks :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page