The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by icanectc, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was wondering.


    We are using the latest Stable build of WHM and Cpanel.

    Is anyone having problems when they create a subdomain in WHM and give it a package.

    that is sometimes works and sometimes doesn't?

    I check at dnsstuff.com

    and sometimes it reports that it can not find an A entry and sometimes it can.


    Now I have looked into the DNS Zones with other subdomains we have created in WHM and their identical it should work.


    Im wondering if it has anything to do with the fact the older subdomains were created using an older version of WHM and this one is created using the newest.


    Anyone else experiencing problems with this?
     
  2. parhelic

    parhelic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep, we're having the same problem reported to us right now.
     
  3. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have been running fixndc via scripts and then ipconfig/flushdns then it seems to fix it asap. but soon after its working again it stops working and I have to run fixndc and flushdns all over again.

    btw fixndc states that the name.conf file has already been fixed. but it still seems to solve the problem at least until it stops responding again.
     
    #3 icanectc, Nov 18, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page