The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain question

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Katy, Feb 8, 2007.

  1. Katy

    Katy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    Hello everybody! I have 2 questions:

    1. How do I set my subdomain's disk space quota?

    2. And how do I add MySQL databases to my subdomain?

    Hope someone can help me. I figured out how to add a subdomain, but stuck with disk space and stuff..

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If I am not mistaken the subdomain account you are trying to create is on an existing account, not on a new account. Hence, it will have the same permissions and quota as it's 'parent'.

    If you are root, or have WHM access as a reseller, you can create a separate account for each subdomain and assign a specific plan/package with quotas and features.

    Short of this, you may want to check out some third party scripts... I think there are some scripts out there that do exactly what you are looking for. Google it.
     
  3. Katy

    Katy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks, I don't want to install any scripts though.. It's just for a friend, so.. Anyway, I found out how to add a quota via FTP, but I still have no idea how to add MySQL databases. Is there something in phpMyAdmin that I can do?

    Thanks!
     
  4. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    By the way, there is no way to accurately set quotas on subdomains, without it being a real user account. Linux only has that possibility for users and groups, hence you will need a script to do it for you.
     
  6. Katy

    Katy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    Thank you very much! I might try it! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page