The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomain / seperate account not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Arhineus, Apr 5, 2008.

  1. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I moved my sites to a new machine last night. My domain, and most of its subdomains, point to the new IP. When I browser to my site, and most of the subdomains, they work properly. There is one account, however, that I'm having problems with.

    The subdomain, billing.mydomain.com for instance, is resolving to the correct IP, but when I browse to it, I get a 404 error (Not Found / The requested URL / was not found on this server).

    If I go to access the site by IP URL (http://NewIPhere/~billing) it's working perfectly.

    This is the only account I'm having problems with, and I'm not sure why. Mail is being received and sent out properly from the domain in question, which confuses me even more.

    The other things I don't understand, is why all of the subdomains aren't pointing to the same IP.
     
    #1 Arhineus, Apr 5, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2008
  2. TheHeartSmasher

    TheHeartSmasher Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Check the http.conf file /etc/httpd/conf and make sure the site paths is set correctly then restart apache.
     
  3. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ah, there we go. Somehow the sitepath was set to something else.

    One other question, if it's not too much...when I restart Apache, I get the following:

    [Sat Apr 05 10:43:44 2008] [warn] NameVirtualHost IPHERE:443 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 05 10:43:44 2008] [warn] NameVirtualHost IPHERE:80 has no VirtualHosts

    I've never seen that before...is it something to be concerned about?
     
Loading...

Share This Page