The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain seporate ip

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NeutralGold, Mar 18, 2003.

  1. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm trying to get a subdomain to point to a different ip than the one used for the actual domain, it says to just add an a entry but its still pointing to the main ip? Tried searching for an answer and i couldnt find anything, anyone know?
     
  2. JC

    JC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Guess you'll have to do it at the DNS level

    If you have access to the zone file for that domain (WHM or manually)

    Add

    subdomain IN A newIpadress
     
  3. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did, I added an A entry in whm with the new ip address.
    It list subdomainname-14000-ip address, replaced the main ip with the new one, resolves to the old one still
     
  4. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also tried it a bunch of other ways like
    subdomainip-domainname.com
    subdomain.domain.com-newip
    ip.subdomain.domain.com-oldip
    lol i dont know i just cant get it to resolve to the one i want it to even when it says that i can just add an a entry, if this isnt the correct way then someone please list the correct way?
     
  5. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yup, very first thing I tried, and yup it kept resolving to the old ip. Now the odd thing is that its pointing to the apachssl html file that says it worked blah blah... Think I know what to do but incase I dont you can go ahead and tell me lol
     
  6. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol ok I didnt know what to do. But atleast its resolvong to the new ip, I actually dont need the domain space, just the link, and thats why I wanted the new ip with it. But I might need it the way its intended in the future so maybe some more ideas.
    Thanks again
     
Loading...

Share This Page