The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain server DNS address could not be found

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by BenLyon1990, Apr 28, 2016.

Tags:
  1. BenLyon1990

    BenLyon1990 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia Melbourne
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello all,

    I ahve been searching through all the forums to find out why my subdomain isn't working.

    I have waited 72Hrs for it to propagate.

    I set my subdomain up in cPanel using the subdomain link and pointed it towards a folder in my home/ (not under public_html) and granted it 755.

    I have checked my A record and it points to my ip address 109.199.122.113, also i have run dig with the following ouput on domain.tld and store.domain.tld (the subdomain i am trying to setup)

    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.9 <<>> domain.tld
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 48099
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4000
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;domain.tld.                   IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    domain.tld.            3600    IN      A       109.199.122.113
    
    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 172.32.3.8#53(172.32.3.8)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Apr 29 13:58:36 AUS Eastern Standard Time 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 56
    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.9 <<>> store.domain.tld
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 48481
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4000
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;store.domain.tld.             IN      A
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    domain.tld.            3600    IN      SOA     mecaserver.meca.local. hostmaste
    r.meca.local. 4 900 600 86400 3600
    
    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 172.32.3.8#53(172.32.3.8)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Apr 29 13:59:53 AUS Eastern Standard Time 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 125
    I am at a loss as to what to do,

    I want to setup a store, without the domain.com.au/subdomain,

    Please help!!
     
    #1 BenLyon1990, Apr 28, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Does the domain name associated with the subdomain use name servers associated with this cPanel server? If not, you must manually create the "A" record at the DNS provider for the domain name, or change the name servers to ones associated with IP addresses added to this cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  3. BenLyon1990

    BenLyon1990 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia Melbourne
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello @cPanelMichael
    As you can see below I have pointed the subdomain to the same ip addres as associated with my main domain.
    Is there something I am missing?
    upload_2016-5-2_10-33-58.png
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That shows you have setup the "A" record, but it does not show if your domain name resolves to the cPanel server. Use a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers assigned to your domain name match IP addresses associated with the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  5. BenLyon1990

    BenLyon1990 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia Melbourne
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok, so I have to change the IP in the 'A' Record to reflect the below ip's? Or setup the A records in those name servers?
    upload_2016-5-3_8-36-1.png
     
    #5 BenLyon1990, May 2, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2016
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are the IP addresses you see in that image added as IP addresses to the cPanel server, or are those name servers the ones your hosting provider offered to you if this is a shared hosting account?

    Thank you.
     
  7. BenLyon1990

    BenLyon1990 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia Melbourne
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Neither,

    the ip addresses in cpanel are theres offered
    and the ip in the name servers are from our domain name provider
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should change your name servers at the domain registrar to the ones provided by your hosting provider. Otherwise, you must manually insert all records from your DNS zone on the cPanel server via the administrative control panel offered by your DNS provider.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page