The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomain thru frontpage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Markwaugh, Aug 26, 2003.

  1. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  2. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    I haven't tried this yet, be the issue seems to have been addressed in a recent Cpanel build:

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    Thu Aug 21 21:31:03 EDT 2003
    7.x Build#118
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    add support for authenticating addon users for subwebs with frontpage
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    Sun Aug 24 21:01:40 EDT 2003
    7.x Build#119
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    add support for access subwebs via their respective subdomain
    ---------------------------------------------------------------


    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It appears to me that one is a sub web and the other is a subdomain which you would need to configure in control panel before using.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page