The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain To Own IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tryingwebman, Mar 15, 2016.

  1. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    NOTE: I MENT ADDON DOMAIN NOT SUBDOMAIN

    Hi all,

    I recently decided to set one of my addon domain sites to its own IP address the steps i have taken so far are as follows...

    Requested IPs from my provider these were added to my account.

    After reading documentation i decided the best way to achieve what i want was to create a new cPanel account for the domain so i..

    Deleted the subdomain from the main account.

    Created a new cPanel account for the domain ticking assign its own IP.

    I restored the backup of the site but i cannot access anything i get the Sorry page for main domain and

    The server can not find the requested page:

    domain.com/admin (port 80)

    for admin access. I have tried this with fresh CMS install and get the same results.

    Have i overlooked anything. I have rebuilt apache, reset DNS zone for the domain and performed a graceful reboot but still no joy.

    I know i have probably overlooked something silly/simple any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
    #1 tryingwebman, Mar 15, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Also, check to ensure the domain name resolves to the same IP address that it's assigned in Web Host Manager.

    Thank you.
     
  3. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Micheal,

    I have already done this from reading other answers by you in other thread.

    No joy.

    It seams it is actually resolving to the IP address of my NS1.

    The only place this ip address is in the domains DNS is in the SPF record is this incorrect?

    I really want to get my site back online your help is greatly appreciated.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you reviewed a website such as IntoDNS to verify your domain name uses the correct name servers? It seems like this is either a DNS cache issue, or an issue where the DNS for the domain name is handled by a third-party and thus the "A" record is not updated.

    Thank you.
     
  5. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The name servers reported by intodns are those of CloudFlare. I have paused the site on my cloudflare account while doing this. I figured possibly noobishly that the name servers are staying the same so it won't matter i planned to just resume them once i had moved the site over.

    Could this be the problem?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you should enable the account and adjust any DNS records handled by CloudFlare to ensure the domain name resolves to the correct IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  7. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I feel so stupid! Thank you for your help Micheal i really do appreciate it! What a foolish oversight on my part!

    I am now getting an internal error page.

    ======
    You don't have permission to access / on this server.
    Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    ======

    Do you have a suggestion on how i can overcome this?
     
  8. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It was an .htaccess error from one i had made trying to solve the original problem sorted now.

    Thanks again Micheal

    Much appreciated.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page