The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain Wont Work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iArthur, Jun 3, 2004.

  1. iArthur

    iArthur Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kirriemuir, UK.
    Hello,
    I'm having a problem or two. Subdomains are enabled on my server and everything else seems to be working fine. However when I visit the subdomains I create (from cpanel) I recieve a 404 error when I visit them by www.domain.com/dir it works and when I create them seperately in whm it works. Any suggestions?

    Great thanks,
    Arthur :D.
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    how do you create sub-domains via WHM ?
     
  3. eazistore

    eazistore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi iAuthur,

    My understanding is that "It'll take awhile 3hrs maybe" for sub-domain to take active before you can visit them via http://sub.domain.com

    By visiting http://domain.com/sub will work of course.
    Try visit them again via http://sub.domain.com and I'm sute it'll work by now.

    Creating them via WHM is something I never heard of.

    Rgds,
    Vincent Kam
    http://www.eazistore.com/

     
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    we create subdomains all the time in WHM.. For customers who dont want a full blown domain name.

    It provides them email to the subdomain gives them their own alloted space - their own cpanel - their own bandwidth. - They can even create their own subdomains ontop of their subdomain, it is a great tool.
     
  5. kofi

    kofi Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Subdomains should not take 3 hours to resolve, in all cases I have used them, they resolve instantly (not the case when changing the address). As for accessing a subdomain created in WHM before it resovles. You can do http://ip/~username/
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    you are not creating a sub-domain via the WHM.. infact you are creating a domain from there.

    the entire meaning of a sub-domain is lost in this aspect.
     
  7. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes but to the eyes of the customer its a sub-domain. I see no reason to rock the boat :)
     
  8. welo

    welo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm having a similar problem. For some reason I seem to have lost all ability to generate WHM-created subs. I know the accounts are there.

    http://www.goalbuilding.com/~gpotemp/
    vs.
    http://gpotemp.llamasery.com

    This seems to all have started when I upgraded Fedora with the 2188 kernel. On the other hand, from day 1 I have never been able to update Apache with the WHM and get additional modules to work (like GD, mcrypt and Freetype). I have to use scripts/easyapache every time.
     
  9. Rewdog

    Rewdog Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the EXACT same problem; the client made the subdomains however, and this was well over 12 hours ago.
     
  10. welo

    welo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Interesting. I did BIND fix and it solved this problem:

    Login SSH

    cd ../scripts
    ./updatenow
    ./fixndc

    Not quite sure why that fixed it but it did.
     
Loading...

Share This Page