The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomain works the wrong way...!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxhost, May 29, 2002.

  1. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    just have a strange problem.
    I i create a subdomain in CPanel:
    subdomain.maindomain.com and it does not work.
    But if i access it in the following way it works:
    maindomain.com/subdomain/

    What's wrong ?

    subdomains on other account on that server works fine....

    Also there where no error message while creating that subdomain.


    Thanks for help
     
  2. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you wait for dns to propagate?
     
  3. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    these subdomains are added more than 1 week ago....

    :-(
     
  4. parag

    parag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:b2358802d7][i:b2358802d7]Originally posted by maxhost[/i:b2358802d7]

    these subdomains are added more than 1 week ago....

    :-(
    [/quote:b2358802d7]


    well it will surely work if you type in domain.com/subdomain - because whenever you create any subdomain it will be created in your www directory as another directory.

    if its not accessible through subdomain.domain.com then there are only two possibilities

    (1) your DNS zone has no entry for that particular subdomain.

    every subdomain you will be creating through your control panel it will add an A entry something similar to below one

    subdomain 14400 IN A IPAddress

    (2) you must have the entries added into your httpd.conf for that particular subdomain

    an example config for httpd.conf would be something similar to the below one

    &VirtualHost IP&
    BytesLog domlogs/subdomain.domain.com-bytes_log
    User youruser
    Group youruser
    ServerName subdomain.domain.com
    ServerAdmin admin@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/yourdomain/public_html/subdomain
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/yourdomain/public_html/subdomain/cgi-bin/
    &/VirtualHost&

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    if any one of these things are missing your subdomain will not work.

    i hope this helps you

    best regards.
    Parag
     
  5. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    all seems correct (A record and httpd.conf) but still not work...

    any idea ?


    thanks
     
  6. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    problem solved

    problem solved.

    he has registered (since this was a domain from a reseller) the domain name with a thid party DNS and then redirect it to the IP address on server instead using his onw DNS.
     
Loading...

Share This Page