The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by actguys, Oct 10, 2002.

  1. actguys

    actguys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Guys,

    One of my client have a domain named alphabrocent.com

    and two subdomains under it.

    forum.alphabrocent.com
    personal.alphabrocent.com


    Both of the domains are not working


    I am including the zone file entry for the domain.


    alphabrocent.com. NS ns1.abchosting.com.
    alphabrocent.com. NS ns2.abchosting.com.

    alphabrocent.com. A xxx. 125. 227. 94
    localhost.alphabrocent.com A xxx. 125. 227. 94

    ftp.alphabrocent.com. CNAME alphabrocent.com.
    mail.alphabrocent.com. CNAME alphabrocent.com.
    www.alphabrocent.com. CNAME alphabrocent.com.

    alphabrocent.com. MX 10 mail.alphabrocent.com

    personal A xxx. 125. 227. 94
    forum A xxx. 125. 227. 94


    Any one could help what could be wrong ???
     
  2. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are there also entries in the httpd.conf referring to both subdomains?

    Craig.
     
  3. actguys

    actguys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NameVirtualHost xxx.125.227.94:80


    &VirtualHost xxx.125.227.94&
    ServerAlias www.alphabrocent.com alphabrocent.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@alphabrocent.com
    DocumentRoot /home/demo/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/alphabrocent.com-bytes_log
    User demo
    Group demo
    ServerName www.alphabrocent.com
    CustomLog domlogs/alphabrocent.com combined
    Options -ExecCGI -Includes
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/demo/public_html/cgi-bin/
    &/VirtualHost&

    &VirtualHost xxx.125.227.94&
    BytesLog domlogs/personal.alphabrocent.com-bytes_log
    User demo
    Group demo
    ServerName personal.alphabrocent.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@alphabrocent.com
    DocumentRoot /home/demo/public_html/personal
    CustomLog domlogs/personal.alphabrocent.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/demo/public_html/personal/cgi-bin/
    &/VirtualHost&

    &VirtualHost xxx.125.227.94&
    BytesLog domlogs/forum.alphabrocent.com-bytes_log
    User demo
    Group demo
    ServerName forum.alphabrocent.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@alphabrocent.com
    DocumentRoot /home/demo/public_html/forum
    CustomLog domlogs/forum.alphabrocent.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/demo/public_html/forum/cgi-bin/
    &/VirtualHost&
     
  4. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same problem here

    Hi, i have exactly same problem the subdomains dont work and the info in http.conf is there.

    Any news about this please.

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem, and they sometimes work on & off
     
  6. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here. Sub domains resolving back to the main domain.
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I just noticed it's doing that on mine also. One of my sites has 3 subdomains that existed for a while now. I just found out that when I go to them as subdomains, I just get directed to the main page. I have to go to them as directories of the main domain to get to them.
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Cpanel says I have no subdomains. I create one and it says it exists. I manually deleted the subdirectory then tried to create it again and it still says it exists.

    I guess I have to figure out what files to manually edit to get the subdomains working. My updates are set for stable.

    The format mainsite.com/subdomain works, but subdomain.mainsite.com goes to the mainsite.com page. The subdomains were working a few days ago.
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    My server provider fixed mine.

    In my case the DocumentRoot line stopped after the public_html. It didn't have the subdirectory next. Somehow that got removed from each of the subdirectory entries for that one site.
     
Loading...

Share This Page