The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Markwaugh, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  2. JPmorgan

    JPmorgan BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Probably because it hasnt propogated yet. It takes quite a few hours for it to start working. Also make sure the zone record for that site actually has an (A) record for sub.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi JPmorgan,

    Yeah, you are right but my client says that he he has waited for a couple of days and still it not propagated. I check the A record for the subdomain in zone file. It is perfect.

    Any other ideas ?. Thank u for ur help anyway.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    are you able to ping the sub.maindomain ?. If its not pinging, the dns setup is not correct.

    If it does, then the problem could be with the apache conf. Check the conf to see if it is under the virtualhost with the same IP as it is pinging.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Jemshi,

    Yeah, u r right, I am unable to ping the subdomain or find A record. dnsstuff.com shows no A record.

    My zone files shows xyz 14400 IN A 64.126.179.59

    what am i doing wrong ? could you please help ? do i have to edit httpd.conf file ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    okay, then I would suggest one simple thing..

    looking at your db record, you can see lines for mail, ftp, www etc. juz copy one such line and replace mail with xyz for making a subdomain xyz.maindomain. increment the serial number, reload ndc.

    hope this is clear.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Jemshi,

    I have 2 similar issues. I am able to ping, access the subdomain inside the server, but cannot access outside, i mean via the browser,

    Do you mean xyz 14400 IN CNAME domain.com. in zone file ? not working as well.

    Now i am not able to ping it from my command prompt or through dnsstuff.com, but dnsstuff.com shows the A record.
    Thank u for ur help

    any ideas ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #7 Markwaugh, Sep 17, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2003
  8. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    well, something else needs to be checked if this has not resolved yet (subdomains may take at the maximum, 1-2 hours to resolve properly outside)

    make sure that you are editing the dns zones in the name server for the domain (this may not be the server itself )

    if the subdomain is pinging from inside the server, the way you entered is correct.

    Hope this helps.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Madacc

    Madacc Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Our subdomains aren't working either.. we can't get anyone to create working subdomains through cPanel

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page