The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains/Addon Domains Not Resolving

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wmoore025, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I recently moved from a VPS to a Dedicated. This involved moving data from ThePlanet to Suberb.

    Anyway

    All regular sites are working fine, but all subdomain/addon domains are not working. It has been over 72 hours, its been close to a week!

    For Example top Domain for a client is legendoffracon.com

    Sub Domain

    Vyndication

    site vyndication.com

    Used the Addon in Cpanel, even deleted and redid same. The subdomain vyndication.legendoffracon.com failes and vyndication.com failes


    dns report

    http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=vyndication.com

    Alot of failes

    Top Domain

    http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=legendofdracon.com


    Comes out fine

    Please Help!

    Thanks In advance!
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Is it resolving fine from inside your server?
     
  3. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    nope just tried


    root@acura [~]# ping vyndication.com
    ping: unknown host vyndication.com
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Then you have to check there... in the server.. I don't think that is going to be much trouble.
     
  5. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to check if the sub domain is added to DNS Zone of the domain name. For Parked domains, it should add a new DNS Zone and Add it to virtual host entry of httpd.conf
     
  6. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok I checked httpd.conf all looks ok below is the top main domain and I listed one of the subdomains of the main domain below
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.bmp
      File size:
      875.9 KB
      Views:
      37
    • 2.bmp
      File size:
      634.6 KB
      Views:
      21
  7. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone Have an Idea on this!?

    Thanks!
     
  8. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    figured it out.. its adding the templates wrong for Subdmains/Addon Domains

    alot of IN and SOA and ) in the fields

    I went in and manually corrected it, is there a way to fix the template for addon/subdomains>>>
     
  9. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i know it has something to do with the template. Every account that is created or Addon DOmain Added, the DNS part is all messed up. With ), (, and other things in the text field. Any Idea on how to correct?

    Thanks!
     
  10. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you try upgrading Cpanel with

    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  11. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I already have the newest release,,
     
  12. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you copy the ooutput of following commands ?

    cat /var/cpanel/zonetemplates/standard
    cat /var/cpanel/zonetemplates/simple

    For me it is

     
  13. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok

    Simple

    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ %nsttl% IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    86400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    1209600 ; expire, seconds
    7200 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.



    Standard

    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ %nsttl% IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    86400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    1209600 ; expire, seconds
    7200 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    mail IN CNAME %domain%.
    www IN CNAME %domain%.
    ftp IN CNAME %domain%.
     
  14. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you give out put of following

    cat /var/named/replace-with-problem-domain.extn.db
     
  15. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    wuill when get home. when have access to shell..

    but it does this for all subdomains that are added. I have to manually correct
     
  16. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also try

    /scripts/upcp --force

    I think the --force option will replace existing files, that is your corrupted files will get replaced.
     
  17. jrs123

    jrs123 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm pretty sure this is a bug. I've had a vps customer with the same problem, and I was able to reproduce it on a fairly new test machine we have.

    Versions:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R88
    CentOS 4.2 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    and I've run upcp --force

    Code:
    root@s1 [/var/named]# cat /var/cpanel/zonetemplates/standard
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @      %nsttl%  IN      SOA     %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
                    %serial%        ; serial, todays date+todays
                    86400           ; refresh, seconds
                    7200            ; retry, seconds
                    3600000         ; expire, seconds
                    86400 )         ; minimum, seconds
    
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver4%.
    
    %domain%. IN A %ip%
    
    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1
    
    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.
    
    mail IN CNAME %domain%.
    www IN CNAME %domain%.
    ftp IN CNAME %domain%.
    
    Code:
    root@s1 [/var/named]# cat addontest.com.db
    ; cPanel 10
    ; Zone file for addontest.com
    $TTL 86400
    @      root     IN      SOA     dns1.whplex.com. root.s1.whplex.com. (
                    2005110101      ; serial, todays date+todays
                    86400           ; refresh, seconds
                    7200            ; retry, seconds
                    3600000         ; expire, seconds
                    86400 )         ; minimum, seconds
    
    addontest.com. root IN NS dns1.whplex.com.
    addontest.com. root IN NS dns2.whplex.com.
    
    addontest.com. IN A 204.92.120.2
    
    localhost.addontest.com. IN A 127.0.0.1
    
    addontest.com. IN MX 0 addontest.com.
    
    mail IN CNAME addontest.com.
    www IN CNAME addontest.com.
    ftp IN CNAME addontest.com.
    
    It just effects addons though. The zone created through the Create Account function works fine:

    Code:
    root@s1 [/var/named]# cat hptest.com.db
    ; cPanel 10
    ; Zone file for hptest.com
    $TTL 14400
    @      86400    IN      SOA     dns1.whplex.com. root.s1.whplex.com. ( 2005110108       ; serial, todays date+todays
                    86400           ; refresh, seconds
                    7200            ; retry, seconds
                    3600000         ; expire, seconds
                    86400 )         ; minimum, seconds
    
    hptest.com. 86400 IN NS dns1.whplex.com.
    hptest.com. 86400 IN NS dns2.whplex.com.
    
    hptest.com. IN A 204.92.120.2
    
    localhost.hptest.com. IN A 127.0.0.1
    
    hptest.com. IN MX 0 hptest.com.
    
    mail IN CNAME hptest.com.
    www IN CNAME hptest.com.
    ftp IN A 204.92.120.2
    addontest 14400 IN A  204.92.120.2
    www.addontest 14400 IN A  204.92.120.2
    

    It looks to me like it's filling in %nsttl% with the reseller's username instead of the time to live (on the vps 'root' in the broken zonefile was a reseller's username). I fixed it temporarily by changing %nsttl% to %ttl% in the zonetemplate files (Disclaimer: I didn't test this extensively but it worked for me).
     
  18. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok thankyou

    waiting on confirmation from Provider on this, they are checking for me too
     
  19. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you are getting (, ) etc in the text fields, it is most probably a problem of your .db file having spaces instead of tabs. Atleast thats what I found in one zone file which was showing similar problem. I just replaced multiple spaces with a tab character and then changed the serial before I saved the .db file. Now when I open it in WHM its all fine..just need to reload the zones and thats it.
    hth
     
Loading...

Share This Page