The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains counting as Addon Domains on new server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 1970Novacaine, Oct 9, 2006.

  1. 1970Novacaine

    1970Novacaine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a client that has two subdomains, and one addon domain. Problem is that the subdomains are showing up in the "Addon domain manager" in WHM and never did on my old server. This is now saying he has 3 addon domains instead of just one. His package allows him to have one addon, but I had to change it to 3 to allow his setup to work.

    I would like to know exactly how to setup his subdomains, and addon domain if at all possible. I basically just used the add subdomain feature in CPanel and it says it worked, however I get 500 Error when I try and visit the subdomain. So I try to delete it and it now says I do not have access to delete the subdomain as it is attached to the addon domain. I just had this server built and it has been running for like 3-4 days.

    I am running WHM 10.8.0 and CPanel 10.9.0-C39 running on Cent OS 4.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Rex
     
  2. 1970Novacaine

    1970Novacaine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any ideas? Please help if you can.........


    Thanks
     
  3. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Did you change the master domain name or username of the account some day ? I think it could casue the problem. Maybe you repointed your subdomains in httpd.conf manually, that is why the problem appeared.
     
  4. 1970Novacaine

    1970Novacaine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The only thing I had done was transfer hosts - to my knowledge. I used the whm copy server to server feature and mostly everything went rather smoothly. I did go in and try to remove the subdomains in httpd.conf because the customer's cPanel said I needed to remove the addon domain first. So I went in to change it manually once it was not working like it should.

    Thanks for the reply, and insight.
     
Loading...

Share This Page