The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains for Addon Domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xxkylexx, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I have tried to create a subdomain for an addon domain on my account, but it seems to be directing to the folder from the account's main domain.

    Example:

    My account's main domain is DDGFX.com which resides in public_html. The addon domain, RIPIMMORTALS.net resides in public_html/rip. When I try to create the subdomain FORUMS.RIPIMMORTALS.net, it is directing to DDGFX.com/forums, instead of the forums directory for the RIPIMMORTALS.net domain (public_html/rip/forums).

    Any ideas?


    Thanks,
    Kyle
     
    #1 xxkylexx, Jul 20, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  2. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Friendly Bump.
     
  3. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone have a solution for this issue?
     
  4. phillip

    phillip Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Grrr

    Hi,
    I have the same problem.
    I would like a solution too.

    This may result in some manual coding.
     
  5. xxkylexx

    xxkylexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there no fix for this?
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please stop bumping the thread. If someone wants to help they will, otherwise you'll have to seek help through your cPanel license provider or a server admin.
     
  7. djgrrr

    djgrrr Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I gotta admit, this is my issue right now as well.

    So that makes at least 3 of us on here with the same issue. Now doesn't that warrant some attention?
     
  8. djgrrr

    djgrrr Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I should also mention that I do understand the mechanics of adding a subdomain, addon domain, and subdomain on an addon domain.

    The questions is: What is the solution to operating two or more subdomains with the same name?

    ie. blah.masterserver.com (really hosted on www.masterserver.com/blah/)
    ie. www.example.com (really hosted on www.masterserver.com/example/)
    ie. blah.example.com (really hosted on www.masterserver.com/blah/ ?????????)

    See where the problem is now?

    There should be some way for the user to specify the NAME and the LOCATION of the SUBDOMAIN for the ADDON DOMAIN.

    The most logical solution should be:

    ie. blah.example.com (really hosted on www.masterserver.com/example/blah)


    So is there a work around until this becomes the standard implementation in CPANEL?


    Thanks!

    James
     
  9. pjiv

    pjiv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This gets worse. If you have a subdomain on your MAIN account named info and you create info on your subdomain, they are the SAME! Also Virtual FTP access is the same so uploading a web site to one, overwrites the other. It just plain sucks!

    I'm REALLY DISAPPOINTED that this was brought up over 3 months ago, and there is to date not a solution to this. With the Virtual FTP access this is a SECURITY risk, and should be a higher priority than other non-security releated issues. Here is my post from today explaining it all.

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=59017
     
    #9 pjiv, Oct 12, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2006
  10. Ishware

    Ishware Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Panama City, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By all means, continue to post here, in what is specifically outlined as not an official support channel instead of going through the official support channels.
     
  11. pjiv

    pjiv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have opened a ticket with my hoster, who is a reseller for another hoster who knows how far that chain goes, and when I will get a possible answer. Thanks for your insight though, how does an enduser contact support directly? They can't!
     
Loading...

Share This Page