The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kaliber, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. Kaliber

    Kaliber Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there anyway which I can limit the account specs by making a subdomain? Because in CPanel they have pretty much unlimited.
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A Sub-domain uses the resources of the account. If you want to limit what resources a Sub-domain has, you must create an account with a Sub-domain.

    In create a new account > domain : (use) sub-domain.domain.com instead. This creates a new account and you can assign whatever Hosting package you want, to the account.
     
  3. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    hehe I was looking for this exact answer :)

    thanks Rob

    hey are you the Website Rob from Nutrockers Board?
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Not 100% sure but f you try this I think the account creation script in WHM will tell you that the domain already exists.
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nope works fine doing it this way, we do this for a few of our own domains. You can even put it on a different IP if you wanted to, the hitch is that you cannot be using wildcard dns.
     
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    One and the same. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page