The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomains not allowing fantastico wordpress to install right

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JonathanLIVE, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. JonathanLIVE

    JonathanLIVE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a strange problem where any subdomains on my server where you try to install WordPress via Fantastico I get this message:

    Install WordPress (2/3)


    The installation can not be completed:

    - You need to upgrade to at least EDGE 10.4.0-103 in order to install.


    Click on the browser's Back button to fix reported errors.


    Whats even stranger is that my build is actually 10.6.0 ... so I don't understand what is causing this.. I have searched forums all over but haven't found anything similar.. any idea on what to do about this?

    Thanks

    Jonathan
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  3. Lehrer

    Lehrer Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Word Press installation can not be completed

    Here is the message I get:
    - This cpanel version does not support subdomain path detection, please contact your host.

    The matter is I have Word Press installed on 2 other domains on the same server, and they are quite OK.
    The cpanel version is up-to-date.
    Any suggestions?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The same suggestion I made in the post before yours.
     
  5. a_raims

    a_raims Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reply

    make permission for /etc/http/conf/http.conf as 644..... it will do :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page