The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains not redirecting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dancehands, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. dancehands

    dancehands Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've added some subdomains to our existing cPanel account. The first 2 I added worked correctly and forwarded to the redirect URL without any problems. Any new subdomains that I add don't redirect.

    The folder is created in the root of our site for the new subdomain. For example, I'm adding subdomain test and I see that the folder directory is created in the root our site. The .htaccess file appears to be formed correctly and indicates the correct redirect URL. When I try access the page using http://test.mydomain.com I end up at an MSN search page saying it can't find the site. I can browse to http://mydomain.com without any problems and I can browse to http://mydomain.com/channels/test without any problems. Note that my redirect for the subdomain goes to "http://mydomain.com/channels/".

    Can anyone tell me what else I can check to get this fixed? We're planning on adding several more subdomains to our site and I have to get this figured out.

    I'm running Red Hat 3.0 Enterprise, Apache 1.3.33, php 4.3.10, cPanel 9.9.8-STABLE 6.
     
  2. elitewebninja

    elitewebninja Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta Ga!
  3. dancehands

    dancehands Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi elitewebninja,

    Thanks. I had already read that thread and didn't find any of those solutions to be helpful. I'm sure it's something really simple. Do I need to add an A records to my ISP's DNS Zone? I notice the one subdomain that we are using that works properly has an A record there for the subdomain name.
     
  4. elitewebninja

    elitewebninja Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta Ga!
    Um... yeah... you need to add that. Add it with and without the www.

    That should have been added for you automatically though... I just assumed it had been.
     
  5. dancehands

    dancehands Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm new to the whole DNS maintenance and our DNS server is run on a completely different box than our WHM/cPanel servers...hence it didn't get added automatically when I used the cPanel interface to create the subdomain.

    Thanks for the helpful information.
     
Loading...

Share This Page