The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains not showing.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DeadlyStream, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hey all, I seem to be having problems with subdomains on one of my accounts, I purchased a dedicated server a couple of months ago as I had several sites and it worked out cheaper to have my own server.

    Anyway, I have six domains/accounts on my server which are all owned by me but one of them won't show subdomains, all I get is the default Apache page on all subdomains created.

    Here is an example - http://m4-78.deadlystream.com.

    I have no idea what's causing this, if it were happening with all domains I could understand there'd be a problem with the server configuration but it's only with deadlystream.com so it's got me stumped.

    --Matt
     
    #1 DeadlyStream, Nov 10, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  2. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I go to http://deadlystream.com/ it goes to the same cpanel message but when I go to http://www.deadlystream.com/ it gives me your main website (forum).

    You may want to check your DNS zone file for the above domain and ensure that your www and other subdomains have proper records.

    WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone
     
  3. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Now I'm going to sound like a complete noob, which I guess I am with servers, but what is it I'm actually looking for? From what I can tell they all seem to have correct entries but like I said I'm not completely sure what I'm looking for.

    --Matt
     
  4. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Check the www dns entry and compare it with m4-78 entry on your dns zone file. Are they the same?
     
  5. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah they're both the same, also thanks for the quick replies, I appreciate it.

    --Matt
     
  6. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try to check your httpd.conf file.

    Code:
    # vi /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    Then, find the entry for m4-78.deadlystream.com.

    if deadlystream.com username is deadly and subdomain directory for m4-78.deadlystream.com is m4-78

    document root should contain something similar below on your httpd.conf file.

    DocumentRoot /home/deadly/public_html/m4-78
     
  7. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I'm guessing that there's something wrong with the server because this is all I'm getting in putty
    Code:
    root@servers [~]# vi /usr/local/apache/conf.httpd.conf
    
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    ~
    "/usr/local/apache/conf.httpd.conf" [New File]
     
  8. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    missing '/' here
    Code:
    vi /usr/local/apache/conf.httpd.conf
    must be
    Code:
    vi /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
     
  9. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah it contains that. What I don't get is the subdomains work on all other sites and not this one.

    --Matt
     
  10. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried to restart the named service yet?

    Code:
    # service named restart
    If above does not work, try looking closer on your httpd.conf file. Search for that subdomain and see if there are duplicate entries.
     
  11. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I've restarted the named service and also checked to make sure there's no duplicate entries m4-78 or any of the other subdomains I've created and there aren't any.

    I think seeing as how it's just this one domain, I'm going to terminate and re-create it and see what happens.

    --Matt
     
  12. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  13. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    That seems to have fixed it now, I still have no idea what the problem was but at least it works right now.

    Thanks for all the help, I appreciate it.

    --Matt
     
  14. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Okay I'm back to the original problem again, the subdomains aren't showing.

    --Matt
     
  15. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you are using A records for your sub-domain, you may want to try using CNAME instead and see how it goes.
     
  16. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also, here's what I can see from your domain's dns.

    www.deadlystream.com. 3600 IN A xx.xx.xx.50
    m4-78.deadlystream.com. 3600 IN A xx.xx.xx.49


    Try changing

    m4-78.deadlystream.com. 3600 IN A xx.xx.xx.49

    To:

    m4-78.deadlystream.com. 3600 IN A xx.xx.xx.50
     
  17. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I believe either CNAME method or IP correction should resolve your issue. Please let me know how it goes.
     
  18. DeadlyStream

    DeadlyStream Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    The subdomain has now changed to what it was originally but the new one did have the same problem, it worked for about an hour and then didn't but now it is again and has been for about 15 hours so I'm crossing my fingers that it will be fine from now on.

    Once again I thank you for all the help you've given me.

    --Matt
     
Loading...

Share This Page