The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains not working at all

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sh4ka, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I have one domain that no matter what I do, cant use subdomains.
    I create test.domain.com, john.domain.com, etc, they simply dont work.

    httpd config shows:

    Code:
    # DO NOT EDIT. AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED
    
    <VirtualHost SERVERIP:80>
        ServerName john.domain.com
        ServerAlias www.john.domain.com
        DocumentRoot /home/johnuser/public_html/john
        ServerAdmin webmaster@john.domain.com
        UseCanonicalName Off
        CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/john.domain.com combined
        BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/john.domain.com-bytes_log
        <IfModule !mod_disable_suexec.c>
            User johnuser
            Group johnuser
        </IfModule>
        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/johnuser/public_html/john/cgi-bin/
    
    </VirtualHost>
    
    named.conf shows both A entries correct at domain.com.db:

    Code:
    john 14400 IN A  SERVER-IP
    www.john 14400 IN A  SERVER-IP
    
    The subdomain was created 2 days go, so this is not a dns propagation issue.

    Im using latest RELEASE version, and RHES 4.

    Any idea?
     
    #1 sh4ka, Nov 23, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2007
  2. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This issue is only happening on the last 2 domains we created on this server, the other domains can create subdomains without any problems, and they instantly appear online.

    Thanks.
     
  3. willc

    willc Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you get this fixed? I have the same problem on two different servers (one running X2 theme and one running X3).

    It drives me nuts!

    I can even go create subdomains on domains that have been there a while, and they work. Newly added domains don't.
     
Loading...

Share This Page