Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Subdomains not working in whm or cpanel using SoftLayer Dedicated Server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Matthew271, Mar 17, 2014.

  1. Matthew271

    Matthew271 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just added a subdomain thru my Cpanel account. The subdomain is test.tvlift.com. I then went into whm and noticed that it was added under "list subdomains" Although, Google still says its "Oops! Google Chrome could not find test.tvlift.com" Any hints?

    P.S. The Primary domain name for the List Account is tvlift.com.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My guess is DNS is not using your Server. tvlift.com is using soft layers DNS
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,343
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, check to make sure the domain name associated with the subdomain uses name servers pointed to the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Matthew271

    Matthew271 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for all of your responses. I figured out that our old back-end developer had A records pointed to his authoriative Soft Layer account apparently. I didn't know that was possible. hmmm. But once he switched it back to our Soft Layer account, it started working. Issue resolved. Thank you for all of your support.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,343
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Matthew271

    Matthew271 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your welcome. Thank you :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice