The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomains not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bam, Dec 29, 2002.

  1. bam

    bam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have an account on one of my servers which the subdomains are not working correctly.

    http://domain.com/subdomain/ works
    http://subdomain.domain.com/ does not work

    The subdomains are listed in httpd.conf with correct ip address and the A records exist for each subdomain, and the subdomains are listed in /var/cpanel/users/username as well.

    Help - any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. bam

    bam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    These are subdomains created from inside a users control panel. But no, they are not listed in named.conf, but neither are the ones that do work. The only subdomains that I see listed inside of named are those that were setup as an actual account.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  3. Ren

    Ren Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes we been having this problem also , I have 1 user 1 of 4 sub domains work , also have another user that none of his sub domains work no matter how many he sets up .

    I have ran in the scripts folder ./fixsubconf * which usually fixes it and now doesn't :(
     
  4. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Yes we have the same problem as well.

    Have even tried ./fixsubconf

    No luck either :(

    Any one have any ideas? The subdomain(s) are listed fine in httpd.conf
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Are the subdomains listed completely in the httpd.conf file?

    I had subdomain trouble a month ago and here was my problem:

    The lines
    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html/subdomain
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/username/public_html/subdomain/cgi-bin/
    had the subdomain missing like
    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/username/public_html/cgi-bin/
     
  6. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is the httpd.conf entry:


    &VirtualHost 216.180.xxx.178&
    BytesLog domlogs/forums.CLIENTDOMAIN.com-bytes_log
    User client
    Group client
    ServerName forums.CLIENTDOMAIN.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@CLIENTDOMAIN.com
    DocumentRoot /home/client/public_html/forums
    CustomLog domlogs/forums.CLIENTDOMAIN.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/client/public_html/forums/cgi-bin/
    User client
    Group client
    &/VirtualHost&

    That looks ok to me....
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That looks fine. This is where I wish I knew more about the technical aspect of servers. :(

    Sounds like you will need either cpanel or your server provider to take a look.
     
  8. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problems here, I thought stable versions of Cpanel were tested?
     
  9. Insite Web Solutions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im in the same boat..... Hope someone works it out, and I can get it fixed.....

    Luke
     
  10. iain-pczap.net

    iain-pczap.net Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    stable versions of cpanel should be tested.....maybe its a server related problem?

    A while ago for some reason a client had a problem creating a subdomain, i removed it, created it again and it worked :/

    not a hard problem, must be bugs somewhere in it...
     
Loading...

Share This Page