The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains Not Working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mobius1, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings.

    I have a VPS and have just got the hosts to install WHM and cPanel.

    The problem I have is that any subdomain I create in cPanel doesn't work. Accessing the subdomain causes the browser say the page could not be found.

    What could be causing this?

    What details would you need from me in order to help me out?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is an example of one of the subdomains for us to check the DNS entries for it?
     
  3. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My main domain is: thelosslessresistance.com

    The subdomain I created in cPanel is: forum.thelosslessresistance.com
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I check for any A record (IP) entry for DNS for that subdomain, I don't get any return:

    Code:
    $ dig +short forum.thelosslessresistance.com 
    $
    When I check the main domain, I show the following:

    Code:
    $ dig +short thelosslessresistance.com
    213.152.177.138
    
    $ dig +short thelosslessresistance.com ns
    ns33.domaincontrol.com.
    ns34.domaincontrol.com.
    I'm pretty certain that ns33.domaincontrol.com and ns34.domaincontrol.com are GoDaddy parked nameservers, which means you aren't using nameservers on the server itself. This means the cPanel machine DNS zones that are created won't be used, since the nameservers being queried aren't on the cPanel machine.

    If you want to have DNS zone entries updated when you create subdomains on the cPanel machine, you would need to use the nameservers on the server itself. If those nameservers haven't been created, you'd first need to go to GoDaddy and setup private nameservers.

    Otherwise, if you continue to use the GoDaddy parked nameservers, you will have to create a record for each subdomain at GoDaddy and point it to the IP, which appears to be 213.152.177.138
     
  5. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for you help :)

    Would I create private nameservers like this:

    ns1.thelosslessresistance.com
    ns2.thelosslessresistance.com

    and would I enter these in my WHM control panel and my domain manager (where I purchased the domain)?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, you'd want to create nameservers such as you've noted. In WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area, you'd enter those as the nameservers, then click "Add an A entry for this nameserver" for each one. If the IP you want for the nameserver isn't listed, manually enter that IP.

    At GoDaddy, you'd need to register the nameservers first in your domain manager there. That would be by clicking on the domain, then adding them in Host Summary (add) area (you'd click on the "add" link). The Host Summary is listed to the bottom left when viewing the domain directly in GoDaddy's Domain Manager. After you've registered the private nameservers there, then you can change to using those nameservers at GoDaddy in Nameservers > Set Nameservers
     
  7. Mobius1

    Mobius1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great, thanks very much for the assistance :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page