The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SubDomains not working.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by diegorxmx, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. diegorxmx

    diegorxmx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello.

    Currently I have created subdomains for one of my clients, the first three are working perfectly, but when I did the fourth my browser no longer reflected, as if the page does not exist, in fact, have created more subdomains nor have I worked.

    Does anyone have any idea that could be happening?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Do you notice any error messages? If not, could you verify if you see the default cPanel page for the subdomain? Does the primary domain name it's associated with use the cPanel server for it's DNS? Have you tried clearing the browser and DNS cache on the machine accessing the subdomain?

    Thank you.
     
  3. diegorxmx

    diegorxmx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    :( Not work… another sugestions? I use the command "dig" and I see a difference with the answer:

    Subdomain Bad :(

    root@server [~]# dig test.domain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1 <<>> test.domain.com
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 53708
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;test.domain.com. IN A

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    domain.com. 3600 IN SOA ns1.dns.com. webmaster.dns.net. 2014020708 86400 7200 3600000 86400

    ;; Query time: 50 msec
    ;; SERVER: 10.0.80.11#53(10.0.80.11)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Feb 18 11:51:37 2014
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 112

    And the Good Subdomain :)

    root@server [~]# dig wr.domain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1 <<>> wr.domain.com
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 12696
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;wr.domain.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    wr.domain.com. 14400 IN A 184.173.78.*

    ;; Query time: 1 msec
    ;; SERVER: 10.0.80.11#53(10.0.80.11)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Feb 18 11:54:44 2014
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 59


    Any help?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page