The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains on resellers and hosting?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RuneOwn, May 30, 2007.

  1. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ive been trying to let clients use one of my hosting sites subdomains as there main site because they dont have a domian. This is also used for my free hosting. How can I add my subdomain to the reseller account or hosting account?
     
  2. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm assuming you have WHM access. If I understand you correctly all you need to do in your WHM is create an account as:

    subdomain.yourdomain.tld setting it up like any other account, then all you do from there is give the client the password. They can access the account by going to http://subdomain.yourdomain.tld:2082
     
  3. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the help. Worked like a charm!
     
  4. Vineet

    Vineet Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when i make an account from my WHM for a subdomain cpanel it says account creation complete & doesnt shows the details but when i check back the list account area i don't see that account being created. Do i need to enable such creation from somewhere in my WHM???
     
  5. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi,

    This issue has recently been discussed here more than few times. Please try the below 2 scripts and you should be good to go:-

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules
    /scripts/upcp --force


    Thanks.
     
  6. peppos

    peppos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you do this from the admin's whm. or the reseller's whm?
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Logging in as either Admin or Reseller should permit you to do this.
     
  8. peppos

    peppos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK. one more thing...is there's a way like a module to connect the front-end with the back-end so as soon as the user applies for an account the sub-domain will be created automatically.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. peppos

    peppos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i used the sample php code and the output is really ugly! Do i need to install something before working with all these?

    Output:
    Code:
    #!/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php Array ( [] => Array ( [0] => ) [ Array ( [0] => "http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">  ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [ Array ( [0] => "Content-Type" content ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [ Array ( [0] => "stylesheet" href ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    Array ( [0] => "bot"> ) [
    Array ( [0] => "mid"> ) [ ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    Array ( [0] => "content-wrap" align ) [
    Array ( [0] => "/login/" method ) [ Array ( [0] => "hidden" name ) [Array ( [0] => "200" class ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [Array ( [0] => "row2"> ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    Array ( [0] => "left">Login
    Username	Array ( [0] => "submit" value ) [
    Password	 
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [© cPanel, Inc. 2006-2007] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) ) Array ( [] => Array ( [0] => ) [ Array ( [0] => "http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [ Array ( [0] => "Content-Type" content ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [ Array ( [0] => "stylesheet" href ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    Array ( [0] => "bot"> ) [
    Array ( [0] => "mid"> ) [ ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    Array ( [0] => "content-wrap" align ) [
    Array ( [0] => "/login/" method ) [ Array ( [0] => "hidden" name ) [Array ( [0] => "200" class ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [Array ( [0] => "row2"> ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    Array ( [0] => "left">Login
    Username	Array ( [0] => "submit" value ) [
    Password	 
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [
    ] => Array ( [0] => ) [© cPanel, Inc. 2006-2007] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) [] => Array ( [0] => ) ) 
     
  11. peppos

    peppos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You need some serious documentation to do something like this. This documentation really sucks!
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You're doing a print_r on an array, of course it's going to look ugly.

    All you need to do is access the appropriate array position in PHP in the variable. The variable being returned is an array, hence the array output ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page