The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains randomly not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Trel, May 22, 2003.

  1. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for some reason subdomains randomly don't work in the subdomain form of sub.domain.com but domain.com/sub does, and it's well over three weeks since the creation of the sub.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    now its still doing it but some subs work while others don't. please help me here.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    now sometimes it's

    domain works, subs don't, ftp does
    domain doesn't, subs do, ftp doesn't
    domain doesn't, subs don't, ftp does

    and any combination of the above.
    no matter what, one always works.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Check if your nameservers are set up correctly.
    You might not have set up A-records for your nameservers.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. meposter

    meposter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Youc an also try restaring Bind on your main and secondary DNS servers. This will ususally do the trick for us.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What are A records and what is Bind.


    I'm just a client and I'm not sure what this all means.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there anything I can do from a client side?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    no, but you can tell your host to check the above stated answers. They should know what to do.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page