The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

subdomains via WHM not resolving

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by phoxxy, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. phoxxy

    phoxxy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have created subdomains on my server via WHM. I have two separate main domains on my server. One set up as a the primary for the dedicated server, the other set up as the reseller. each have their own name servers.

    All new subdomain accounts that are created are done so under the reseller domain and are pointing to the reseller name servers. The initial subdomains that I created when I transfered the main domain over to the new server resolve just fine. Any new subsequent domains now do not resolve.

    On the old server, I could set them up this way and subdomains resolved almost immediately without problem. My ISP is saying that I need to created the subdomains under the main DNS zone for the core domain instead of each having their own DNS zone through WHM. I know this is not the case because it worked before.

    Basically, I would like some feedback as to why this could be happening. I'm at a loss at the moment. I've searched the forums, but unfortuantely most answers were either too vague or didn't gove this topic. Any input is appreciated.
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Did you check the zone file of your main domain?. Is there any subdomain entry?. If no, manually create the subdomain entry and reload your bind. Also check the messages. May be it will help you to solve this issue.

    Let me know the status.
     
  3. phoxxy

    phoxxy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You should not need to create the subdomain under the main domain's DNS zone. And the main domain's DNS zone is correct. As I stated, the main doman and all 150 subdomain accounts that I created when I migreated the server/accounts resolve just fine. It was new accounts that were created. All had the same appropriate infomation in their DNS zone.

    Besides, I believe that I may have found the solution to my problem. I've gotta subdomains to start resolving.
     
  4. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    I don't have any problem with subdomain. Your thread shows that, I had the problem with subdomain, not you :rolleyes:
     
    #4 bijo, Jun 4, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2005
  5. bigphat

    bigphat Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How did you fix subdomains not resolving Please Help =)

    I have the same problem. On my reseller account everything resolved quickly, and the sites I had moved to the server show up fine, but new accounts I create do not resolve, showing a page cannot be displayed page. Could you please tell me how you fixed your problem? I joined this forum hoping to find any help with this same problem. Any help is much appreciated!
     
  6. phoxxy

    phoxxy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I spaced and forgot to run /scripts/fixndc first before posting (like a dummy). This usually fixes most dns quirks that I have found. It fixes the named.conf file. I ran it and that did the trick. You need to have shell access to run it.
     
  7. bigphat

    bigphat Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you so much! I appreciate your super fast reply!
     
Loading...

Share This Page