The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains webalizer stats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ialex03, Feb 24, 2004.

  1. ialex03

    ialex03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello.

    We have a problem with webalizer stats for subdomains. "Usage by Countries" shows only "Unresolved/Unknown" but the webalizer stats for the main domain shows Countries resolved clearly.

    Does anybody know how to fix this?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem, were you able to solve it?

    Mike
     
  3. ialex03

    ialex03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No, we haven't fixed it.
     
  4. Simonf

    Simonf Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah same here. I can give you a command that will manually do this for a sub domain if you like.

    Im raising a ticket to see what the fix is for this.

    I will let you know how I get on.

    Simon
     
  5. raghuni

    raghuni Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Probelm - Help me as soon as possible

    I am also getting same problem. If any one know How to fix this, please let us know as soon as possible.

    Thx in Advance
     
  6. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India

    Run this command:
    /scripts/fixwebalizer
    this will update every stats for main domain as well as for subdomain.

    Thanks
    Vivek :D
     
  7. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Aint there a command to fix Webalizer it asks for username

    I want to fix all my username accounts how do i do that.

     
  8. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    /scripts/fixwebalizer will fix the stats of every account.
    /scripts/runlogsnow will update stats for all users on clients server

    Enjoy

    Vivek
     
  9. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Webalizer

    I get this info when i type
    in
    /scripts/fixwebalizer
    Warning: this will destory all previous webalizer data!
    Enter Username to fix webalizer for?

    It says enter a username :))

     
  10. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Yes its correct it will ask for username, just give the username of the particular domain it will fix the problem. This is the procedure.

    Vivek
     
  11. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm going to have fun tonight looks like it

    I'm going to have to update all of the username they all have the same problem :)))) I wish there was a command to do it all at once.
     
Loading...

Share This Page